KNDS Data Privacy Statement

KNDS - KMW+NEXTER Defense Systems N.V. (hereafter: ‘KNDS’) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information entrusted to us. That means that KNDS aims to safeguard the protection and correct use of your personal data. For that reason, the data of our customers are processed exclusively in observation of the applicable data protection regulations.

This KNDS Data privacy statement provides information about the personal data that KNDS collects and the way in which KNDS processes your personal data and how you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you entrust us with. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the contact information provided in this KNDS Data privacy statement under the paragraph ‘Rights of data subjects’


Processing personal data; purposes and legal bases
Personal data mean all information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person (hereinafter referred to as a “data subject”). What personal data is collected and for what reasons and on what legal bases do we process your personal data?

  1. To communicate with you based on your message to us further to the contact form completed by you on our website www.knds.com (the ‘Website’), we may process personal data such as salutation, your surname, first name, telephone and e-mail address.
    Your contact may refer to a (potential) business relationship you have with KNDS, based on which the processing of this personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Additionally, this personal data can be processed based on your consent or based on the justified interest of KNDS, in what context your own interests do not outweigh the interests of processing such information, to inform you further to your request.
     
  2. For the technical and functional management of the Website to ensure that the Website provides you with an optimum user experience, we may process personal details such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the internet browser you use, the device type, geographical data (such as your location), information about your activities on our Website, your preferred language and the time and duration of your visit. We do this by using cookies. See the KNDS Cookie Policy for more details.
    The security measures at our company are continuously being improved in line with technological development. This personal data is processed based on your consent or based on the justified interest of KNDS, in what context your own interests do not outweigh the interests of processing such information, to improve its website and protect it against cyberattacks or other wrongful acts.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those for which you initially provided this information to us, unless you have provided explicit consent or if such use is necessary for KNDS to comply with legal obligations .

Should the above-mentioned data be used for a purpose other than the original purpose of collection, you will be informed before the data are transferred further. You have the opportunity to object to the processing of your data for another purpose.


Transfer of data
All data you transfer to us will be kept confidential. We will not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties.

As a rule, your data will not be made available to third parties unless you have granted your consent to this or we are legally entitled and/or obliged to transfer these data.

If legally permissible and necessary to comply with applicable law or assert, exercise or defend legal claims, we will transfer personal data to courts, tax authorities and supervisory authorities. We take all measures to ensure the suitable and appropriate guarantees to protect your personal data.

We forward your personal data to the respective competent internal office of our company for the above-mentioned purposes. Technical service providers will have administrative access in the scope of data processing for purposes of correcting errors or carrying out security measures.
 

KNDS - KMW+NEXTER Defense Systems N.V.
Gustav Mahlerlaan 1017
Mahler 1000, 3rd floor
1082 MK Amsterdam
Trade register number:  64277925
Phone: +31 (20) 218 47 10
E-mail: info (at) knds.nl 
Internet: www.knds.com 


Duration of saving 
If an explicit duration of saving is not specified upon collection, the personal data will be deleted, if they are no longer needed to fulfil the purpose of saving, unless statutory retention duties (e.g. trade and tax-related retention duties) oppose deleting them.


Rights of data subjects: right to information, correction and restriction of the processing of your personal data, right to objection, deletion and right to data portability 
Upon request, we will inform you whether and what personal data we save for what purpose at our company in writing as per applicable law. 

If inaccurate information is saved in spite of our company’s efforts to maintain data security and data accuracy, we will correct this data at your request.

You also have the right to demand the processing of personal data by our company to be restricted. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain situations: (i) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, you may request that its processing is restricted while we verify its accuracy; (ii) if the processing of your personal data is considered unlawful, but you do not require the deletion of your personal data or (iii) if we no longer need the data for the purposes of its processing, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims if you object to our processing of your data based on our legitimate interests, or where the processing is based on article 6(1) (e) GDPR. 

Furthermore, where the processing takes place on the basis of your consent or contract, and is carried out by automated means, you may request to receive the data which you have provided our company with in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. 

You may also object to the processing of personal data by our company.

You furthermore have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data, unless statutory retention periods oppose doing so. We will delete the data if we no longer need them for the purpose for which they were collected and processed, or if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the further processing of your data. Furthermore, we will delete these data if the processing was unlawful for reasons unknown to us or if you have objected to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests for the processing. Your data will also be deleted if we are legally obligated to do so. Our company has also implemented technical measures to inform all recipients of your data about your request for deletion or correction. This only applies in the event that we have disclosed these data or made them public. All links, copies and replications of your personal data should be deleted.

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Withdrawal of consent does not make data processing unlawful for the past.

The data are transferred to our company on a voluntary basis. However, these data are necessary for the further conclusion of the contract or for responding to your queries. If you do not wish to disclose your data, the contract may not be concluded or your queries may not be answered. 

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email via dataprotectionofficer (at) knds.nl. We will make reasonable efforts to respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days of receiving it. If we cannot honor your request within the 30-day period, we will let you know the reason why and when we expect to be able to respond to your request. 

KNDS has a data protection officer to monitor compliance and to act as a first point of contact for questions regarding the KNDS Data privacy statement and the KNDS Cookie policy. If you have a question, please contact us preferably via dataprotectionofficer (at) knds.nl or at +31 (20) 218 47 10.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your requests and rights or if you believe that we have processed your personal data in violation of the applicable laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


Log data 
When you access our company’s homepage, your internet browser automatically transmits the following data (hereinafter referred to as “log data”) for technical reasons to our company's web server which our company records in log files:

  • Date of access, time of access, URL of the referring website, file accessed, data volume transferred, browser type and version, operating system, IP address (anonymized), screen resolution, domain name of your Internet access provider.

This is exclusively information which does not enable any conclusions to be drawn about the individual person. This information is required for technical reasons in order to correctly display website content requested by you and is mandatory when using internet offers. The log data are evaluated purely for statistical purposes in order to optimize our company’s internet presence and the technology behind it.

The log data are saved separately from other data which are collected by our company during use.


Security and confidentiality of your personal data 
We take technical and organizational security measures to secure your data which we save and process at our company from manipulation, loss of confidentiality, destruction and unauthorised access. The security measures at our company are continuously being improved in line with technological development.

To ensure you are aware of the changes, we request that you regularly check this privacy statement. This KNDS Data Privacy Statement was last updated 14 October 2021.